Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
CSV