Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
CSV