Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Delphinium nuttallianum var. nuttallianum Subspecies Plant SNR 85840
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Biatora flavopunctata Lichen Species Fungi SNR 37531
Artemisia campestris ssp. pacifica Subspecies Plant SNR 88624
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Ambrosia trifida var. trifida Subspecies Plant SNR 83905
Poa fendleriana ssp. fendleriana Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 84329
Campanula parryi var. idahoensis Parry's Northern Harebell Subspecies Plant SNR 84515
Selaginella densa var. densa Dense Spike-moss Subspecies Plant SNR 84919
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Ranunculus cymbalaria var. saximontanus Seaside Crowfoot Subspecies Plant SNR 91027
Equisetum x mackaii Species Plant SNR 78801
Viola palustris var. brevipes Alpine Marsh Violet Subspecies Plant SNR 92153
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Calochortus elegans Elegant Mariposa-lily Species Plant SNR 58376
Penstemon radicosus Mat-root Beardtongue Species Plant SNR 59823
Lecidea albohyalina Species Fungi SNR 93771
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Bromus marginatus Large Mountain Brome Species Plant SNR 42286
Allium cernuum var. cernuum Nodding Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 86659
Corydalis caseana ssp. cusickii Sierra Corydalis Subspecies Plant SNR 87032
Eriogonum strictum ssp. strictum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 88666
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Arnica parryi ssp. parryi Subspecies Plant SNR 83727
Ranunculus orthorhynchus var. orthorhynchus Straight-beak Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNR 85836
Artemisia campestris var. scouleriana Subspecies Plant SNR 92791
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
CSV