Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Sympistis barnesii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474950
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27476
Lepus americanus Snowshoe Hare Species Mammal G5 S3 18768
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Leucania insueta Heterodox Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68649
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Alces americanus Moose Species Mammal G5 S3 77108
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Cucullia basipuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474385
Epidemas obscurus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474452
Hydraecia medialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474599
Tesagrotis corrodera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474642
Lithophane ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474705
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Mergus merganser Common Merganser Species Bird G5 S3 19445
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Ameletus oregonensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29317
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Protodeltote albidula Pale Glyph Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21305
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Astragalus leptaleus Park Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S3 52654
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Hesperia viridis Green Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26648
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Acronicta innotata Unmarked Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31493
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Clostera albosigma Sigmoid Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23376
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23700
Aplectoides condita A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25091
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Ufeus satyricus Brown Satyr Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28575
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
CSV