Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Astragalus atratus var. owyheensis Owyhee Mourning Milkvetch Variety Plant G4G5T3 S3 92599
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Schinia arcigera Arcigera Flower Moth Species Invertebrate S3 24045
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Anarta farnhami A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474161
Aseptis characta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474193
Cucullia mcdunnoughi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474392
Eupsilia fringata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474460
Sympistis major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474603
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Allium tolmiei var. persimile Sevendevils Onion Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5T3 S3 86958
Mniotype ducta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474713
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Sympistis corusca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474957
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaped Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Osmia tristella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476463
Bombus sitkensis Sitka Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 27316
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
CSV