Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 S1 54235
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant 3 G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 S1 90460
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant 4 G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
CSV