Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Chrysochus cobaltinus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476822
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Trichodes ornatus A Checkered Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473807
Gutierrezia sarothrae Broom Snakeweed Species Plant G5 SNR 46137
Heterotheca villosa var. foliosa Hairy False Goldenaster Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 86533
Arabis suffrutescens Woody Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 59596
Habropoda tristissima A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475926
Corizus punctiventris A Scentless Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472946
Apium graveolens Wild Celery Species Plant GNR SNA 41821
Erigeron speciosus var. speciosus Aspen Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84878
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Oenothera pallida ssp. pallida Pale Evening-primrose Subspecies Plant G5T4Q SNR 92055
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Species Bird G5 S5B 18406
Spilosoma virginica Virginian Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26389
Buprestis lyrata A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71888
Primula cusickiana Wallowa Primrose Species Plant 5 G4 SNR 50996
Puccinellia lemmonii Lemmon's Alkali Grass Species Plant G4 SNR 39750
Acronicta strigulata A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474153
Cisseps fulvicollis Yellow-collared Scape Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23665
Artemisia arbuscula ssp. thermopola Dwarf Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T3Q SNR 88683
Pisidium simplex A Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 67783
Mollugo verticillata Green Carpetweed Species Plant GNR SNR 49162
Tachysphex buccalis A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476578
Galba parva Pygmy Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33037
Megaphorus martinorum A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473309
Arabis holboellii Holboell's Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 44399
Robackia demeijerei A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473897
Potentilla rivalis var. millegrana Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 87046
Grammia parthenice Parthenice Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21363
Phlox pulvinata Cushion Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 57674
Leptothrips arizonensis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476078
Tetramesa elymophaga A Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473057
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Salix lucida ssp. caudata Shining Willow Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83365
Arnica angustifolia Narrowleaf Leopardbane Species Plant G5 SNR 55971
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Erigeron concinnus var. condensatus Navajo Fleabane Variety Plant G4G5T3T4 SNR 90631
Musculium securis Pond Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27392
Rhyacophila narvae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74254
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Keonolla confluens surcula A Leafhopper Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476918
Tamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 19600
Circaea alpina Small Enchanter's-nightshade Species Plant G5 SNR 46884
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Symphyotrichum laeve var. laeve Smooth Blue Aster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89227
Anemone piperi Piper's Anemone Species Plant G4 SNR 60339
Triepeolus utahensis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476668
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Heteropogon senilis A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473400
Pyrola chlorantha Green-flower Wintergreen Species Plant G5 SNR 45037
Rorippa palustris ssp. fernaldiana Marsh Yellowcress Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85548
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Ceratina pacifica A Small Carpenter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475583
Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum Western Wallflower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92604
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ceratagallia artemisia A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473147
Camelina sativa ssp. sativa Large-seed False Flax Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 83919
Cicuta maculata Spotted Water-hemlock Species Plant G5 SNR 54199
Circotettix undulatus A Short-horned Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24772
Andrena caerulea A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475082
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Species Bird G4 SNA 16819
Balsamorhiza hookeri var. hispidula A Balsamroot Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 91141
Phaeoura mexicanaria Pine Looper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 69841
Pleurozium schreberi Red-stemmed Feather Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36141
Arabis lemmonii Lemmon's Rockcress Species Plant G5 SNR 52448
Notoxus schwarzi An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473994
Paonias excaecata Blind-eyed Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22196
Trifolium eriocephalum ssp. villiferum Woolly Clover Subspecies Plant G5T2? SNR 87698
Lathyrus palustris Vetchling Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 60992
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Nomada perbella A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476226
Myriophyllum sibiricum Common Water-milfoil Species Plant G5 SNR 43232
Deuterophlebia nielsoni A Mountain Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473743
Astragalus argophyllus var. argophyllus Silverleaf Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 86116
Phlox rigida Stiff Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 56503
Hoplitis sambuci A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475709
Phellopsis porcata A Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366346
Carex mertensii Merten's Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41287
Hypnoidus bicolor A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 28362
Carex x physocarpioides Species Plant GNA SNA 79195
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Phlox speciosa ssp. speciosa Showy Phlox Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89745
Melanerpes erythrocephalus Red-headed Woodpecker Species Bird G5 SNA 17890
Colias occidentalis Western Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4 S5 25829
Microtheoris ophionalis A Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71038
Erysimum inconspicuum Small-flower Prairie Wallflower Species Plant G5 SNR 50484
Odonteus obesus Earth-Boring Scarab Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476764
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Leymus ambiguus Rocky Mountain Wildrye Species Plant G4? SNR 39350
Artemisia ludoviciana White Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 45781
Pyemotes scolyti A Pyemotid Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474087
Thalictrum occidentale var. occidentale Western Meadowrue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88309
Ericameria parryi Parry's Rabbitbrush Species Plant G5 S3 59107
CSV