Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
CSV