Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9601 - 9700 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 43014
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant G5 S1 53175
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
CSV