Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Circotettix undulatus A Short-horned Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24772
Euxoa ridingsiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68670
Taeniopteryx nivalis Boreal Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24947
Disonycha latifrons A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69349
Malenka flexura Twisted Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25079
Protorthodes incincta Banded Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69777
Heterosilpha ramosa A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25243
Colletes consors A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70329
Planorbella ammon Jupiter Rams-horn Species Invertebrate GUQ SNR 25469
Andrena nivalis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70357
Orthodes detracta Disparaged Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25569
Camponotus novaeboracensis A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70411
Eris militaris Bronze Jumper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25722
Mythimna oxygala Lesser Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70492
Cicindela purpurea Cow Path Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 25856
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Papestra cristifera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71080
Ecdyonurus criddlei A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26139
Scopula junctaria Simple Wave Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 71201
Hesperia juba Juba Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26300
Xylena nupera American Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 71333
Taenionema pallidum Common Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26459
Aphodius distinctus Maculated Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71753
Callophrys sheridanii Sheridan's Green Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26601
Carabus nemoralis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71966
Semioscopis megamicrella A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 26842
Ophraella americana A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72944
Xylena thoracica A Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 26956
Pedomoecus sierra A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 73984
Peridroma saucia Varigated Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27188
Lepidostoma cascadense A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74070
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Lenarchus brevipennis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74141
Isocapnia grandis Giant Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27497
Tinodes provo A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 74241
Quedius spelaeus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27651
Rhyacophila vobara A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74268
Cicindela longilabris Boreal Long-lipped Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27884
Cervus canadensis Elk Species Mammal G5 S4 74374
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Dendragapus obscurus Dusky Grouse Species Bird G5 S5 77490
Aphodius fimetarius An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 28204
Schizocosa mccooki A Wolf Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 78000
Strymon melinus Gray Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28322
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Aeshna eremita Lake Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28628
Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28764
Xestia imperita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 79611
Ephoron album A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28961
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Cicindela terricola imperfecta A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 81315
Matriella teresa A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29190
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Suwallia pallidula Yellow Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29445
Pseudoleskea radicosa var. denudata Denuded Pseudoleskea Moss Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 82666
Megalographa biloba Bilobed Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29658
Ethmia monticola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29800
Callibaetis ferrugineus Red Speckled Dun Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30011
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Sympetrum costiferum Saffron-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30841
Ophiogomphus occidentis Sinuous Snaketail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31143
Bromus inermis var. inermis Awnless Brome Variety Plant G5TNR SNA 83883
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31312
Acronicta innotata Unmarked Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31493
Pyrrocoma uniflora var. uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4T5 S4 84058
Conozoa sulcifrons Groove-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31746
Limax maximus Giant Gardenslug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 31960
Oarisma garita Garita Skipperling Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32174
Potentilla arguta ssp. arguta Tall Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 84376
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Nemoria obliqua A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32580
Saxifraga ferruginea var. vreelandii Rusty-hair Saxifrage Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84547
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Lupinus lyallii ssp. alcis-temporis Lyall's Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1? SNR 84625
Oxychilus draparnaudi Dark-bodied Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32896
Upis ceramboides Roughened Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33080
Amara obesa A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33223
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Platismatia stenophylla Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G4? SNR 36834
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca Common Mother-wort Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 87236
Poa interior Inland Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 40779
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Ornithogalum umbellatum Common Star-of-bethlehem Species Plant G3G5 SNA 41292
Philadelphus lewisii Syringa Species Plant G5 SNR 41407
Secale cereale Cultivated Rye Species Plant GNR SNA 41994
Sonchus arvensis ssp. uliginosus Field Sowthistle Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89090
Hordeum murinum Mouse Barley Species Plant GNR SNA 43096
Phlox kelseyi ssp. glandulosa Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T1T3Q SNR 89274
Thecophora propinqua A Thick-headed Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473793
Trirhabda nitidicollis A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473809
Nymphaea leibergii Leiberg's Water-lily Species Plant G5 SX 44236
Zyxaphis filifoliae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473825
Okanagana striatipes A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473841
Rhopalomyia brevibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473857
CSV