Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70743
Astragalus kentrophyta var. jessiae Thistle Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 85619
Cucullia basipuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474385
Epidemas obscurus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474452
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Hydraecia medialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474599
Tesagrotis corrodera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474642
Lithophane ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474705
Sympistis barnesii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474950
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Anoplonyx luteipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476785
Eatonella nivea White Eatonella Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 49050
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 41737
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27476
Lepus americanus Snowshoe Hare Species Mammal G5 S3 18768
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Lobaria hallii Hall's Lungwort Species Fungi G4? S3 37192
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
CSV