Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant 4 G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 S1 54235
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
CSV