Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Euxoa atristrigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474477
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Collema furfuraceum Scurffy Jelly Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38074
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Nycteola cinereana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70986
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474004
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Astragalus leptaleus Park Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S3 52654
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
CSV