Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Sympistis mirificalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474605
Lepus americanus Snowshoe Hare Species Mammal G5 S3 18768
Nedra stewarti A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474717
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Hydroscapha natans A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475681
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Hylaeus lunicraterius A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475961
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Mergus merganser Common Merganser Species Bird G5 S3 19445
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Protodeltote albidula Pale Glyph Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21305
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
CSV