Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
CSV