Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive GNR S1 1911604
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant Sensitive G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 92112
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 S1 61231
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 665631
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
CSV