Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
CSV