Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
CSV