Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
CSV