Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
CSV