Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
CSV