Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
CSV