Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Utricularia minor Lesser Bladderwort Species Plant G5 SNR 40593
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Setaria pumila Yellow Bristle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 42049
Lamium purpureum var. purpureum Purple Deadnettle Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88747
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Vicia cracca ssp. cracca Tufted Vetch Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89128
Tragopogon porrifolius Purple Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNA 43140
Lepidium chalepense Chalapa Hoarycress Species Plant GNRTNR SNA 90283
Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale Common Dandelion Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNA 90733
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Chenopodium botrys Jerusalem-oak Species Plant GNR SNA 45338
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q SNR 91111
Plantago major var. pachyphylla Asiatic Plantain Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNA 91467
Tragopogon pratensis ssp. pratensis Meadow Goat's-beard Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 91535
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 92608
Myosotis stricta Small-flowered Forget-me-not Species Plant GNR SNA 47847
Aythya - Scaup spp. Unclassified Scaup Species Bird 93737
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Lepomis gibbosus x Lepomis macrochirus Pumpkinseed x Bluegill Hybrid Fish SNA 1344930
Philanthus gibbosus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472905
Coelocnemis punctatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472933
Cryptus asymmetricus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472963
Xyela minor A Primitive Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472991
Chenopodium glaucum Oakleaf Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNA 48857
Ochleroptera bipunctata A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473007
Tachysphex clarconis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473023
Anisostena californica A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473039
Sphenophorus gentilis A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473055
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Aeolus mellilus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473071
Anthonomus squamosus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473087
Aporinellus fasciatus A Spider Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473103
Bibio albipennis A March Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473119
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Cerceris nigrescans A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473151
Antennaria stenophylla Narrowleaf Pussytoes Species Plant G4 SNR 49974
Chrysis vagabunda A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473167
Cymindis planipennis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473183
Diplotaxis brevicollis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473200
Epicauta immerita A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473216
Atriplex rosea Tumbling Orache Species Plant GNR SNA 50477
Boisea trivittata Boxelder Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473232
Butomus umbellatus Flowering-rush Species Plant G5 SNA 50540
Lygus desertinus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473248
Ophryastes latirostris A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473264
Pachybrachis caelatus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473280
Phalacropsylla allos A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473297
Myosotis scorpioides True Forget-me-not Species Plant G5 SNA 51122
Melanotrichus albocostatus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473313
Monoxia consputa A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473330
Nemognatha lutea A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473346
Norwickia latifacies A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473362
Phyllophaga sociata A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473378
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Helina multisetosa A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473394
Hoplopleura hesperomydis A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473410
Pleotrichophorus pycnorhysus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473426
Pseudamblyteles superbus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473667
Neopsylla inopina A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473698
Saxinis saucia A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473727
Deuterophlebia nielsoni A Mountain Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473743
Slaterocoris utahensis A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473759
Stenodema virens A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473775
Anthriscus caucalis Bur Chervil Species Plant GNR SNA 52850
Thaumatomyia appropinqua A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473791
Spergula arvensis Cornspurry Species Plant GNR SNA 53099
Veronica arvensis Corn Speedwell Species Plant GNR SNA 53286
Euphorbia esula Leafy Spurge Species Plant GNR SNA 53553
Xanthium spinosum Spiny Cocklebur Species Plant GNR SNA 53754
Taricha granulosa Rough-skinned Newt Species Amphibian G5 SNA 15503
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S5B,S5N 16070
Melanitta americana Black Scoter Species Bird G5 SNA 16216
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Catostomus macrocheilus Largescale Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17125
Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 17429
Thrips tabaci A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473799
Vanduzeina balli A Shield Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473815
Calystegia pellita Hairy Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56770
Neoplatypedia constricta A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473831
Limonius subauratus Columbia Basin Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473847
Equus caballus Feral Horse Species Mammal GNA SNA 17913
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle Species Reptile G5 SNA 18060
Bibiocephala grandis A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473879
Rhagovelia distincta A Water Strider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473895
Contopus sordidulus Western Wood-Pewee Species Bird G5 S5B 18287
Dero furcata A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473911
Anas crecca Green-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S4B,S3N 18419
Nais bicuspidalis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473928
Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 18528
Harpalus nigritarsus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473944
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Dugesia tigrina A Flatworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473976
Notoxus nevadensis An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473992
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
CSV