Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
CSV