Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
CSV