Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
CSV