Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Phlox albomarginata ssp. diapensioides Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 88299
Eriophorum chamissonis Russet Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 41973
Hordeum pusillum ssp. pusillum Little Barley Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 88393
Erigeron strigosus Daisy Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 42072
Ericameria nauseosa var. nauseosa Rubber Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88459
Ambrosia artemisiifolia Annual Ragweed Species Plant G5 SNR 42246
Cerastium alpinum ssp. alpinum Alpine Chickweed Subspecies Plant G5?TNR SNR 88558
Ranunculus uncinatus var. uncinatus Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 88682
Carex praegracilis Clustered Field Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 42418
Carex vallicola var. vallicola Valley Sedge Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88775
Phlox hoodii Hood's Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 42626
Pedicularis bracteosa Canadian Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 42739
Senecio streptanthifolius var. laetiflorus Gay-flowered Groundsel Variety Plant G5T3Q SNR 88968
Eriogonum spergulinum var. reddingianum Spurry Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T3T4 SNR 89068
Chaenactis nevii John Day Pincushion Species Plant G4 SNR 42955
Erigeron strigosus var. strigosus Daisy Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89157
Hesperostipa comata Needle-and-Thread Species Plant G5 SNR 43084
Oxytropis campestris var. spicata Northern Yellow Point-vetch Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 89241
Salvia dorrii ssp. dorrii Gray Ball Sage Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89318
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Prunus virginiana var. melanocarpa Choke Cherry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89554
Townsendia florifera Showy Townsend-daisy Species Plant G5 SNR 43518
Galium trifidum ssp. columbianum Small Bedstraw Subspecies Plant SNR 89646
Festuca occidentalis Western Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 43638
Oenothera villosa ssp. strigosa Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 89693
Potentilla rivalis Brook Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 43739
Lupinus argenteus var. argenteus Silvery Lupine Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89772
Eriogonum niveum Snow Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 43849
Crataegus douglasii var. douglasii Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 89847
Stenotus lanuginosus Woolly Golden-weed Species Plant G5 SNR 43930
Erigeron glabellus var. glabellus Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89968
Sidalcea oregana var. maxima Oregon Checker-mallow Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 90051
Ammannia coccinea Scarlet Ammannia Species Plant G5 SNR 44228
Elymus elymoides ssp. hordeoides Bottlebrush Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 90119
Saussurea americana American Saw-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 44362
Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica Subspecies Plant GUTU SNR 90210
Chenopodium berlandieri var. zschackii Pit-seed Goosefoot Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90311
Eriogonum pusillum Low Buckwheat Species Plant G5 SNR 44709
Trifolium plumosum ssp. plumosum Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 90480
Selaginella selaginoides Low Spike-moss Species Plant G5 SNR 44809
Camissonia claviformis ssp. integrior Subspecies Plant G5T2T4 SNR 90586
Minuartia elegans Ross' Stitchwort Species Plant G4G5 SNR 44914
Penstemon fruticosus var. scouleri Shrubby Beardtongue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 90679
Ribes oxyacanthoides Canada Gooseberry Species Plant G5 SNR 45046
Woodsia oregana Western Cliff Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 45195
Ericameria nauseosa var. bigelovii Bigelow's Rubber Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3T5Q SNR 90863
Isoetes echinospora Spiny-spore Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 45288
Carex capitata ssp. capitata Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 90957
Ranunculus orthorhynchus Bird's-food Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 45425
Eriogonum umbellatum var. porteri Sulphur-flower Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T3T4Q SNR 91042
Moehringia macrophylla Largeleaf Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 45603
Penstemon fruticosus var. serratus Shrubby Beardtongue Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 91147
Erigeron concinnus var. concinnus Brandegee's Fleabane Variety Plant G4G5TNR SNR 91259
Artemisia douglasiana Douglas' Wormwood Species Plant G5 SNR 45787
Boisduvalia stricta Brook Spike-primrose Species Plant G5 SNR 45913
Potentilla concinna var. concinna Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T5? SNR 91406
Ranunculus hyperboreus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 46005
Erigeron compositus var. discoideus Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91481
Gaura mollis Velvet-leaved Gaura Species Plant G4G5 SNR 46081
Crepis occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Gray Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91576
Penstemon fruticosus var. fruticosus Shrubby Beardtongue Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91681
CSV