Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
CSV