Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Ochrotrichia buccata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28433
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Atractelmis wawona A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 24856
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Eriogonum verrucosum Graceful Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G1G3 SNR 58889
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lupinus cusickii ssp. cusickii Cusick's Lupine Subspecies Plant G1T1 SNR 90666
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 2 27871
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Allium tribracteatum Three-bract Onion Species Plant G2 SNR 43529
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Coccinella novemnotata Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 26652
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Arabis hastatula Hells Canyon Rockcress Species Plant G2 SNA 49899
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
CSV