Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
CSV