Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
CSV