Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
CSV