Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
CSV