Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
CSV