Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Catocala irene | Iren's Underwing | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 29208 | |||||
Sympistis umbrifascia | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474620 | |||||
Tauschia tenuissima | Leiberg's Tauschia | Species | Plant | G3 | S3 | 42557 | |||||
Frasera albicaulis | Purple Green-gentian | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 49429 | |||||
Orthosia pulchella | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474748 | |||||
Schoenoplectus subterminalis | Water Clubrush | Species | Plant | 4 | Sensitive | G4G5 | S3 | 61261 | |||
Acronicta impleta | Yellow-haired Dagger Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 21877 | |||||
Hemileuca nevadensis | Nevada Buck Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 31995 | |||||
Anoplonyx luteipes | A Sawfly | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1476785 | |||||
Carex abrupta | Abrupt Sedge | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 55882 | |||||
Colias christina | Christina Sulphur | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 32826 | |||||
Rivula propinqualis | Spotted Grass Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 23700 | |||||
Thelypodium repandum | Wavy-leaf Thelypody | Species | Plant | 3 | Sensitive | G3 | S3 | 56624 | |||
Prosopium gemmifer | Bonneville Cisco | Species | Fish | 2 | G3 | S3 | Tier 2 | 16255 | |||
Aplectoides condita | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 25091 | |||||
Astragalus platytropis | Broad-keeled Milk-vetch | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 51733 | |||||
Neotamias dorsalis | Cliff Chipmunk | Species | Mammal | G5 | S3 | 18230 | |||||
Ironodes nitidus | Slate Maroon Drake | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 27386 | |||||
Annaphila decia | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474178 | |||||
Pantosteus virescens | Green Sucker | Species | Fish | G4 | S3 | 18700 | |||||
Scapanus orarius | Coast Mole | Species | Mammal | 2 | G5 | S3 | 18893 | ||||
Euxoa cana | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474494 | |||||
Euxoa xasta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474581 | |||||
Osmia pentstemonis | A Mason Bee | Species | Invertebrate | G4G5 | S3 | 1476431 | |||||
Sympistis semicollaris | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474613 | |||||
Astragalus aquilonius | Lemhi Milkvetch | Species | Plant | 2 | Sensitive | G3 | S3 | 42258 | |||
Hypena decorata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474668 | |||||
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis | Toquerville Springsnail | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 29932 | |||||
Tolype distincta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474976 | |||||
Gymnosteris nudicaulis | Large-flowered Gymnosteris | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 61651 | |||||
Chrysemys picta | Painted Turtle | Species | Reptile | G5 | S3 | 62042 | |||||
Utricularia intermedia | Flatleaf Bladderwort | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 55311 | |||||
Mylocheilus caurinus | Peamouth | Species | Fish | G5 | S3 | 15690 | |||||
Drepana bilineata | Two-Lined Hooktop Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 70715 | |||||
Agnorisma bugrai | Collared Dart Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 23971 | |||||
Hypocoena inquinata | Tufted Sedge Moth | Species | Invertebrate | S3 | 70918 | ||||||
Oenothera psammophila | St. Anthony Evening-primrose | Species | Plant | 2 | G3 | S3 | 46213 | ||||
Isocapnia palousa | Palouse Snowfly | Species | Invertebrate | G3 | S3 | Tier 3 | 1474038 | ||||
Erigeron salmonensis | Salmon River Fleabane | Species | Plant | G3 | S3 | 46698 | |||||
Tympanuchus phasianellus | Sharp-tailed Grouse | Species | Bird | 2 | Sensitive | G5 | S3 | Tier 2 | 18395 | ||
Bombus sitkensis | Sitka Bumble Bee | Species | Invertebrate | G4G5 | S3 | 27316 | |||||
Annaphila danistica | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474171 | |||||
Draba hitchcockii | Lost River Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | 3 | G3 | S3 | 52853 | ||||
Sphaerium occidentale | Herrington Fingernailclam | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 27997 | |||||
Drasteria hastingsii | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474414 | |||||
Agrilus walsinghami | A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1473076 | |||||
Erigeron disparipilus | White Cushion Fleabane | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 48146 | |||||
Aphelocoma californica | Western Scrub-Jay | Species | Bird | G5 | S3 | 19360 | |||||
Colias pelidne | Pelidne Sulphur | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 29116 | |||||
Sympistis pallida | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474606 | |||||
Carex flava | Yellow Sedge | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G5 | S3 | 49533 | ||||
Mimulus patulus | Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower | Species | Plant | 2 | G3 | S3 | 42907 | ||||
Phlox kelseyi | Kelsey's Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 49740 | |||||
Sympistis figurata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474963 | |||||
Eremobina claudens | Dark-winged Quaker Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 68697 | |||||
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis | Idaho Frasera | Variety | Plant | G5T3Q | S3 | 92056 | |||||
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus | Painted Milkvetch | Variety | Plant | G4T3 | S3 | 92198 | |||||
Psilocarphus oregonus | Oregon Woolly-heads | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 45775 | |||||
Cryptantha salmonensis | Salmon Cat's-eye | Species | Plant | G3 | S3 | 57258 | |||||
Hydrophyllum occidentale | California Waterleaf | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 50789 | |||||
Odontosia elegans | Elegant Prominent Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 25309 | |||||
Stiria rugifrons | Yellow Sunflower Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 26865 | |||||
Ivesia baileyi | Bailey's Ivesia | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 40521 | |||||
Osmia brevis | A Mason Bee | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 1476029 | |||||
Aeolothrips auricestus | A Banded Thrips | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1473037 | |||||
Aeolothrips fasciatus | A Banded Thrips | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1473069 | |||||
Draba oreibata | Subalpine Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 59763 | |||||
Astragalus beckwithii | Beckwith's Milkvetch | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 60139 | |||||
Hydraecia medialis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474599 | |||||
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii | Leonard's Penstemon | Variety | Plant | G4G5T4 | S3 | 89601 | |||||
Tesagrotis corrodera | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474642 | |||||
Lithophane ponderosa | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474705 | |||||
Nemophila kirtleyi | Snake Canyon Nemophila | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 49920 | |||||
Anathix puta | Puta Sallow Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 30808 | |||||
Sympistis barnesii | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474950 | |||||
Capsula oblonga | Oblong Sedge Borer Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 31686 | |||||
Rhinanthus minor | Yellow Rattle-box | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 43760 | |||||
Zapada oregonensis | Oregon Forestfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 22270 | |||||
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii | Western Waterleaf | Variety | Plant | G4T4 | S3 | 85560 | |||||
Polia nimbosa | Stormy Arches Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 69762 | |||||
Geocaulon lividum | Northern Comandra | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 56490 | |||||
Vallonia pulchella | Lovely Vallonia | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 25844 | |||||
Eriophorum angustifolium ssp. angustifolium | Narrowleaf Cottongrass | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | S3 | 93476 | |||||
Carex livida | Pale Sedge | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G5 | S3 | 58255 | ||||
Myotis ciliolabrum | Western Small-footed Myotis | Species | Mammal | 2 | G5 | S3 | Tier 3 | 17751 | |||
Alypia ridingsii | Ridings' Forester Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474157 | |||||
Cucullia basipuncta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474385 | |||||
Epidemas obscurus | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474452 | |||||
Euxoa perexcellens | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474560 | |||||
Cycnia tenera | Delicate Cycnia Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 29001 | |||||
Heliolonche pictipennis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474592 | |||||
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea | Geyer's Twinpod | Variety | Plant | G4T4 | S3 | 83867 | |||||
Ameletus oregonensis | A Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 29317 | |||||
Syngrapha orophila | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474628 | |||||
Lasionycta promulsa | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474691 | |||||
Valvata tricarinata | Threeridge Valvata | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 30467 | |||||
Paralaoma servilis | Pinhead Spot | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 21266 | |||||
Stylopoda groteana | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474938 | |||||
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi | Bailey's Ivesia | Variety | Plant | G5T4 | S3 | 90419 | |||||
Lilaea scilloides | Flowering Quillwort | Species | Plant | 4 | G5? | S3 | 43242 |