Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9101 - 9200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
CSV