Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
CSV