Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
CSV