Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
CSV