Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
CSV