Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Amara discors A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20304
Lupinus caespitosus Stemless-dwarf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 59350
Chaetogaster diastrophus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473907
Punctum minutissimum Small Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20485
Carex unilateralis One-sided Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59481
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Malacosoma californicum Western Tent Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20682
Salix barclayi Barclay's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 59607
Oxypselaphus pusillus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473940
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Buglossoides arvensis Corn-gromwell Species Plant GNR SNA 59729
Quistradrilus multisetosus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473956
Apatania barri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GU SNR Tier 3 21061
Bromus hordeaceus Soft Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59837
Tubifex tubifex A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473972
Pseudocloeon apache A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21180
Cyperus erythrorhizos Red-root Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59949
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474004
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Hyoscyamus niger Black Henbane Species Plant GNR SNA 60176
Sparganothis tunicana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474020
Saprinus lugens A Clown Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21654
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Xestoleptura tibialis A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474036
Enallagma carunculatum Tule Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21790
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cyta latirostris A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474054
Lycaena mariposa Mariposa Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22014
Knautia arvensis Blue-button Species Plant GNR SNA 60540
Hololena nedra A Funnel Weaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474071
Pulex irritans Human Flea Species Invertebrate SNA 22148
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Pyemotes scolyti A Pyemotid Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474087
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Malcolmia africana African Adder's-mouth Species Plant GNR SNA 60813
Planorbis corneus Great Ramshorn Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474103
Ponometia semiflava Half-yellow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22393
Poa stenantha Narrow-flower Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60895
Lacinipolia davena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474121
Pacifastacus gambelii Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22576
Calochortus bruneaunis Bruneau Mariposa Lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61035
Abagrotis forbesi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474137
Euphilotes enoptes Dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22703
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple-weed Chamomile Species Plant G5 SNA 61126
Acronicta strigulata A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474153
Baetisca lacustris A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22881
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61234
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Amelanchier utahensis Utah Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 61372
Apamea cuculliformis An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474185
Podmosta decepta Least Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23204
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 61426
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
Trimerotropis cyaneipennis Blue-winged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23328
Bromus diandrus Great Brome Species Plant G5 SNA 61525
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Physella virginea Sunset Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 23465
Stellaria nitens Shiny Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61684
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Pyrgus ruralis Two-banded Checkered Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23637
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Egira simplex A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474444
Plebejus saepiolus Greenish Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23865
Carex siccata Dry-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 62087
Euxoa atristrigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474477
Lycaena cupreus Lustrous Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23994
Erigeron speciosus Aspen Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 67728
Euxoa cona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474508
Trichodezia albovittata White-striped Black Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24154
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Euxoa melura A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474539
Galba humilis Marsh Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24316
Hesperophylax occidentalis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68222
Euxoa pluralis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474563
Attenella margarita A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24518
Brachycoryna montana A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68452
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Cinygmula uniformis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 24743
Euxoa mimallonis Sordid Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68666
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Pseudocloeon propinquum A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24941
Lebia moesta A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69174
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Grammia williamsii Williams' Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25050
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Dissosteira carolina Carolina Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25222
Macropsis aurifera A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70173
Andrena edwardsi A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474664
Claassenia sabulosa Shortwing Stone Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25457
Andrena erythrogaster A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70352
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Pseudostenophylax edwardsi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 25537
Lasius pallitarsis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70405
Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474730
Carterocephalus palaemon Arctic Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25698
CSV