Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Dubiraphia giulianii A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28423
Eriogonum verrucosum Graceful Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G1G3 SNR 58889
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Crassula viridis Prickly-seed Pygmyweed Species Plant G1G3 SNR 43358
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Oreohelix hemphilli Whitepine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNA 29734
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Ochrotrichia buccata A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 28433
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Atractelmis wawona A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR 24856
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Lupinus cusickii ssp. cusickii Cusick's Lupine Subspecies Plant G1T1 SNR 90666
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Coccinella novemnotata Nine-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 26652
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Allium tribracteatum Three-bract Onion Species Plant G2 SNR 43529
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Sweltsa durfeei Lolo Sallfly Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 3 1474040
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Arabis hastatula Hells Canyon Rockcress Species Plant G2 SNA 49899
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 2 27871
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Eriogonum chrysops Golden Buckwheat Species Plant G2 SNR 44166
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Sisyrinchium sarmentosum Pale Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G2 SNR 55142
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
CSV