Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Eriogonum shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S3 44877
Abagrotis vittifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25033
Crambidia cephalica Yellow-headed Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate GUQ S3 25414
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Mimulus clivicola Bank Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 42963
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Catocala hermia An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22922
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Platypolia mactata Adorable Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71116
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Astragalus atratus var. inseptus Camas Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G4G5T3 S3 89835
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
CSV