Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
CSV