Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Arabis sparsiflora var. sparsiflora Elegant Rockcress Subspecies Plant SNR 89102
Dryas octopetala var. angustifolia Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant SNR 89276
Artemisia cana ssp. viscidula Mountain Silver Sagebrush Subspecies Plant SNR 89673
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Hedysarum occidentale var. occidentale Western Sweet-vetch Subspecies Plant SNR 92075
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Eriogonum strictum ssp. strictum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 88666
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Biatora meiocarpa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35231
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Lathyrus lanszwertii var. lanszwertii Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant SNR 86820
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis Old-man Prickly-pear Subspecies Plant SNR 87360
Bromus marginatus Large Mountain Brome Species Plant SNR 42286
Gilia lottiae Lott's Gily-flower Species Plant SNR 60699
Ambrosia trifida var. trifida Subspecies Plant SNR 83905
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Chaenothecopsis nigra Species Fungi SNR 93776
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
CSV