Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9101 - 9200 of 9875
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 56059
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70743
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Pisidium insigne Tiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20707
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Thorybes mexicana Nevada Cloudy Wing Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24556
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Lesquerella kingii King's Bladderpod Species Plant G5 S3 45688
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
CSV