Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
CSV