Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pontia beckerii Becker's White Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29146
Lordotus apicalis A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473245
Andrena w-scripta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475250
Aphis helianthi An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472994
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant SNR 82831
Oligia violacea Violate Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474740
Eleodes extricatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26921
Torilis arvensis Field Hedge-parsley Species Plant GNR SNA 51256
Ampedus ursinus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476855
Cucujus clavipes A Flat Bark Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33185
Okanagana rimosa rimosa A Cicada Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S5 1473840
Marisa cornuarietis Giant Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24373
Kybos strangula A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475992
Mycetochara procera A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473337
Bucephala clangula Common Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S5B,S5N 16070
Corisella decolor A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475503
Exitianus exitiosus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73863
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Apamea longula An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474186
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Oligophlebodes minutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68261
Smynthurodes betae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1476611
Formica obscuripes Western Thatching Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 30307
Nais communis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473931
Melecta pacifica A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476111
Apanteles yakutatensis A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473090
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Tenthredo anomocera A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476951
Euxoa catenula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474499
Dasymutilla coccineohirta A Mutillid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476701
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Prionyx canadensis A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473433
Rhyacophila blarina A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22825
Carthamus tinctorius False Saffron Species Plant GNR SNA 45741
Nomada edwardsii A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475616
Ctenicera semivittata A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473180
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Andrena perarmata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475116
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Bombus bimaculatus Two-spotted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 70362
Tetracis pallidata A Tetracis Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474027
Callophrys eryphon Western Pine Elfin Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26249
Rumex crispus Curly Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 61182
Ordobrevia nubifera A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476289
Stenodynerus noticeps A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473776
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 56700
Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23700
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 46335
Eupteryx heydenii A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475770
Pachyrhinus elegans A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472891
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Bromus sterilis Poverty Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 42040
Syngrapha angulidens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474624
Xestia smithii Smith's Dart Moth Species Invertebrate S5 71329
Lacinipolia longiclava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474122
Dicheirotrichus cognatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27239
Panurginus atriceps A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476547
Zonitoides nitidus Black Gloss Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29555
Ospriocerus abdominalis A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473277
Ballana profusa A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475385
Tachysphex hopi A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473026
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. micropetala Glandular Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T2T3 SNR 83146
Protogygia enalaga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474862
Sceloporus occidentalis Western Fence Lizard Species Reptile G5 S5 20032
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Celastrina lucia Northern Azure Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 62040
Amphicosmoecus canax A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74109
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eriosoma ulmi European Elm Leafcurl Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1476888
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Atherix variegata A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473873
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Trichocorixa verticalis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476638
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Odontopsyllus dentatus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473370
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
Callicorixa audeni A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475553
Isocapnia integra Headwaters Snowfly Species Invertebrate S3 21031
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Pseudoleskea saviana Pseudoleskea Moss Species Plant GU SNR 38081
Specaria josinae A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473964
Carterocephalus palaemon Arctic Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25698
Sisymbrium officinale Hairy-pod Hedge-mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 60735
Myrmecocystus hammettensis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476165
Brachyacantha dentipes socialis A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473123
Dimeris mira A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475652
Polygonum sawatchense ssp. sawatchense Sawatch Knotweed Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNR 93534
Esox lucius x Esox masquinongy Tiger Muskellunge Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78495
Tamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18805
Euxoa pallipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474559
CSV