Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
CSV