Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 S1 54235
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant 4 G4 S1 42156
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
CSV